Privacy

Evondos Oy Marketing and Communications Personal Data Register Privacy Policy

1. Name of the register

Evondos Oy Marketing and Communications Personal Data Register

2. Data Controller

Evondos Oy
Business ID 2175820-8
Salorankatu 5–7
24240 Salo
Finland

3. Data Controller’s representative for this register

Markus Mäkelä
Tel. +358 50 5952670
markus.makela@evondos.com

4. Contact details of the data protection officer

Mika Apell
Tel. +358 40 5873295
mika.apell@evondos.com

5. Purpose and legal basis for processing the personal data

The purpose of this document is to provide information on how personal data is processed in Evondos’ marketing and communications. The basis for processing personal data is Evondos’ justified interest on the basis of a customer relationship or other appropriate connection or implementing a service agreement with the customer.

Use for customer communications
Evondos processes and uses its customers’ personal data in order to share relevant service-related information and for service development purposes. The channels used for customer communications are the telephone, and direct marketing via an e-mail marketing system or direct mailing.

Use for direct marketing
Evondos gathers, processes and segments personal data of potential customers. The contact persons for potential customers are selected based on their work profile and area of responsibility. The processing of personal data of potential customers includes modifying and targeting the direct marketing for the benefit and relevance of the selected recipients.

6. Information content of the register

Evondos’ register of customers and potential customers contains the following personal data necessary for relevant and targeted marketing messages and actions:

  • name
  • employer
  • contact information: phone number, e-mail address
  • title

7. Regular information sources

We receive personal data directly from the data subjects and we may use customers’ or potential customers’ public web pages to gather contact information.
Other information sources may be used as permitted by the applicable legislation.

8. Regular recipients of the personal data

We process information ourselves and use subcontractors, such as direct marketing service providers, that process personal data on behalf of and for us when providing services to us. Such subcontractors are not entitled to use the personal data for any purpose other than for providing services to us.

9. Data transfers outside the EU and EEA

We transfer personal data outside of EU/EEA to USA. We have taken care of suitable safeguards for the transfer.  Either the recipient that is processing personal data is certified under EU-US Privacy Shield framework or we use standard contractual clauses accepted by EU.

10. Data Security measures and data storage periods

The personal data of customers and potential customers is stored in a controlled CRM system, access to which is secured by a password. The data of customers and that of potential customers are separated in the system. The right to access the personal data in the register is limited to certain persons, based on their responsibilities requiring processing of this personal data. Any person accessing the data in the register is bound by a duty of confidentiality.
Personal data is stored for as long as the purpose of processing personal data requires, considering the storage times specified in the applicable legislation and regulations, such as accounting and taxation legislation and regulations. Personal data is erased not later than three years after the need for processing has expired.
We regularly estimate the need for data storage, taking into account the applicable legislation. In addition, we arrange for reasonable actions whose purpose is to ensure that no incompatible, outdated or inaccurate personal data is stored in the register, taking into account the purpose of the processing. We correct or erase such data without delay.

11. Data subject’s rights

As a data subject you have a right to inspect the personal data concerning yourself that is stored in the register, and a right to require rectification or erasure of the data. You also have a right to withdraw or change your consent.
As a data subject you have a right according to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (applied from 25 May 2018) to object to processing or to request restricting the processing and to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for processing personal data. Such requests shall be delivered personally or in writing by e-mail to the representative identified in section 3.
The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority regarding the processing of personal data.

The contact details of the supervisory authority can be found at
Finland: www.tietosuoja.fi
Sweden: www.datainspektionen.se
Norway: www.datatilsynet.no
Denmark: www.datatilsynet.dk

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Should we make amendments to this privacy policy, we will place the amended policy on our website, with an indication of the amendment date. If the amendments are significant, we may also inform you about this by other means, for example by sending an e-mail or placing a bulletin on our homepage. We recommend that you review these privacy protection principles from time to time to ensure you are aware of any amendments made.

Privacy Policy for Evondos® Automatic Medicine Dispensing Service user and usage register

Controller

Evondos Oy
Salorankatu 5 -7
24240 Salo, Finland
+358 2 777 760
info@evondos.com

(hereafter “we’ or “Evondos”)

Contact person for register matters

Mika Apell
Evondos Oy
Salorankatu 5 -7
+358 2 777 760
mika.apell@evondos.com

Name of register

Evondos® Automatic Medicine Dispensing Service user and usage register

What is the legal basis for and purpose of the processing of personal data?

The legal basis of processing personal data is Evondos’ justified interest on the basis of a customer relationship and implementing the contract.

The purpose of processing personal data is:

  • the delivery of the Evondos® Service to the customer,
  • fulfilling our contractual and other promises and obligations,
  • problem solving and analyzing usage data to further develop the Service to be best suited to its intended use.

What data do we process?

We process the following personal data of our customers or other data subjects, like individuals participating in our trainings, in connection with the register:

  • Basic information of the home care organizations’ user such as first name*, surname*, native language*, e-mail address*, phone number, user name*, user role*, ID for the security key, log data linked to a user (e.g. refilling the Device)*
  • Basic information of the home care client such as photo (voluntary), first name*, surname*, date of birth/personal id*, native language*, address, postal code and post office, e-mail address, phone number, contact person/relative information to whom the client may have has given permission to disclose information
  • Basic information of the contact person named by the home care client such as first name surname, date of birth/personal id, e-mail address, phone number
  • Data related to the automatic medicine dispensing service such as general usage settings (assisted medicine taking, safety lock, travel status, access to medicines in special circumstances etc.)*, information contained in the medicine pouch*; client’s name and client id in the medicine pouch (identifier code)*, settings for the medication dispensing time windows*, settings for the reminders*, event and incident information*, reminders for other medication than those being automatically dispensed (name of the medicine, times for the reminders and related instructions), other settings and data related to the Service*.
  • Data related to other e-Health services such as messages sent to clients by the users belonging to the home care’s organization or contact person / relative whom the client has given messaging permission by using Device’s messaging feature

Personal data marked with a star, is a compulsory requirement for our contractual and/or customer relationship. Without necessary information we are not able to provide the service. Access to information is automatically limited according to the user role and the application the user  uses, e.g. web access or mobile application.

From where do we receive data?

We receive information primarily from the date subjects.

For the purposes described in this privacy policy, personal data may also be collected and updated from publicly available sources and based on information received from authorities or other third parties within the limits of the applicable laws and regulations. Data updating of this kind is performed manually or by automated means.

To whom do we disclose data and do we transfer data outside of EU or EEA?

We process information ourselves and use subcontractors that process personal data on behalf of and for us. We have outsourced the

  • IT-management to an external service provider, to whose server the data is stored. The server is protected and managed by the external service provider.
  • Message delivery in SMSs and voice calls
  • 1st line customer support services

Data may be disclosed to authorities under compelling provisions. We do not disclose personal data outside of EU/EEA.

How do we protect the data and how long do we store them?

Only those of our employees, who on behalf of their work duties are required to process customer data, are entitled to use the system containing personal data. Each user has a personal username and password to the system. The information is collected into databases that are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical measures. The databases and the backup copies of them are in locked premises and can be accessed only by certain pre-designated persons.

We store the data as long as it is necessary for the purpose of processing the data. Usage logs and audit trail is archived for 12 years in product liability purposes.

We estimate regularly the need for data storage taking into account the applicable legislation. In addition, we take care of such reasonable actions of which purpose is to ensure that no incompatible, outdated or inaccurate personal data is stored in the register taking into account the purpose of the processing. We correct or erase such data without delay.

What are your rights as a data subject?

As a data subject you have a right to inspect the personal data concerning yourself, which is stored in the register, and a right to require rectification or erasure of the data. You also have a right to withdraw or change your consent.

As a data subject, you have a right, according to EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (applied from 25.5.2018) to object processing or request restricting the processing and lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for processing personal data.

For specific personal reasons, you also have a right to object profiling and other processing concerning you, when processing the data is based on the customer relationship. In connection to your claim, you should identify the specific situation on which you object the processing. We can refuse to act on such request on the basis of the law.

Who can you be in contact with?

All contacts and requests concerning this privacy policy shall be submitted in writing or in person to the person mentioned in section two (2).

Changes in the Privacy Policy

Should we make amendments to this privacy policy statement, we will place the amended statement on our website, with an indication of the amendment date. If the amendments are significant, we may also inform you about this by other means, for example by sending an email or placing a bulletin on our homepage. We recommend that you review these privacy policy principles from time to time to ensure you are aware of any amendments made.

Evondos Oy job applicant data register privacy statement

1. Name of the register

Evondos Oy job applicant personal data register.

2. Data Controller

Evondos Oy
Business ID 2175820-8 Salorankatu 5-7
24240 Salo
Finland

3. Data Controller’s representative for this register

Kaisa Kaariluoto-Elo
Tel. + 358 40 5001272 kaisa.kaariluoto-elo@evondos.com

4. The contact details of the data protection officer

Mika Apell
Tel. +358 40 5873295 mika.apell@evondos.com

5. The purpose and the legal basis for processing the personal data

The purpose of the processing of personal data is actions related to the recruitment process including management of the recruitment process, enabling contacts regarding application and selection process from persons (data subjects) who have applied for the positions.

6. Information content of the register

We process the following personal data of the job applicants or other data subjects in connection with the job applicant register:

  • basicinformation of the data subject such as name*
  • contact information of the data subject such as email address*, phone number*, home
    address*;
  • information regarding the position applied for such as information of the position in question including information of the nature and type of the employment relationship and information of the contact persons designated for the application process;
  • other information that the data subject has provided of himself, his background etc. in connection with the application process, such as a picture, study and other educational information, work history, language skills, other special skills, description of personal features, different certificates and ratings;
  • information regarding the recruitment process of the data subject such as information of upcoming further interviews or of the interruption of the recruitment process;
  • other possible information that the data subject himself has provided voluntarily in connection with the recruitment process or information that the controller has collected based on a separate consent of the data subject.

Providing the information marked with a star* is a requirement for us to be able to move forward in the application process.

7. Regular information sources

We receive data primarily from:

  • the data subject himself
  • recruitment companies
  • other similar reliable sources

8. Regular recipients of the personal data

We do not regularly disclose information to external parties.
We process information ourselves and use subcontractors that process personal data on behalf of and for us e.g. We have outsourced the IT-management to an external service provider, to whose server the data is stored. The server is protected and managed by the external service provider.

9. Data transfers outside the EU and EEA

Personal data will not be transferred outside the EU or EEA.

10. Data Security measures and the periods for storing data

Only those of our employees, who on behalf of their work are entitled to process job applicants data, are entitled to use a system containing personal data. Each user has a personal username and password to the system. The information is collected into databases that are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical measures. The databases and the backup copies of them are in locked premises and can be accessed only by certain pre-designated persons.
The data is stored for the duration of recruitment process in question and for one year after the open position has been fulfilled.

11. Data subject’s rights

Data subject has the right in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation to request from the data controller access to and rectification or erasure of data subject’s personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject and object to processing. Such requests shall be delivered personally or in writing by email to the representative identified in section 3.
Data subject has the right to lodge a complaint to supervisory authority relating to processing of personal data. The contact details of the supervisory authority can be found at www.tietosuoja.fi.

12. Changes in the Privacy Policy

Should we make amendments to this privacy protection statement, we will place the amended statement on our website, with an indication of the amendment date. If the amendments are significant, we may also inform you about this by other means, for example by sending an email or placing a bulletin on our homepage. We recommend that you review these privacy protection principles from time to time to ensure you are aware of any amendments made.

Evondos Oy Supplier data register privacy policy

1. Name of the register

Evondos Oy Supplier data register

2. Data Controller

Evondos Oy
Business ID 2175820-8
Salorankatu 5-7
24240 Salo
Finland

3. Data Controller’s representative for this register

Satu Syrjänen
Tel. + 358 50 4441744
satu.syrjanen@evondos.com

4. The contact details of the data protection officer

Mika Apell
Tel. +358 40 5873295
mika.apell@evondos.com

5. The purpose and the legal basis for processing the personal data

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data is the company’s justified interest on the basis of a supplier relationship or other appropriate connection with the supplier. Further, processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is a party
The purpose of processing the personal data is managing the Supplier relationship and for the following purposes:

  • to manage and maintain supplier information and supplier relationship
  • implementation of contracts
  • traceability of certain components or deliveries
  • handling reclamations / reject reports
  • planning and development of data controller’s Sourcing and Procurement operations

6. Information content of the register

Register contains following personal data that are necessary for the Sourcing and Procurement operations:

  • contact information; Supplier (company) name
  • contact person(s) name and title, phone number, email address, address

7. Regular information sources

The source of information stored in the register is in general the supplier’s contact person in question. Other information sources may be used as permitted by the applicable legislation.

8. Regular recipients of the personal data

Personal Data will be disclosed as permitted and required by the applicable legislation to those data controller’s service providers or subcontractors who need information for data controller’s Sourcing and Procurement activities.
Personal Data may be processed by Evondos group companies.

9. Data transfers outside the EU and EEA

Personal data will not be transferred outside the EU or EEA.

10. Data Security measures and the periods for storing data

The data is stored in data systems that have technical ways of ensuring the data protection and monitoring the processing of the data. The data systems are access controlled.  The right to access the data in the register is limited to certain persons and to the extent their work duties require processing of the data. Any person accessing the data in the register is bound by a confidentiality obligation.

Personal data is stored for as long the purpose of processing personal data requires, considering the storage times specified in the applicable legislation and regulations, such as accounting and taxation legislation and regulations. Personal data is erased not later than three years after the need for processing has expired.

We estimate regularly the need for data storage taking into account the applicable legislation. In addition, we take care of such reasonable actions of which purpose is to ensure that no incompatible, outdated or inaccurate personal data is stored in the register taking into account the purpose of the processing. We correct or erase such data without delay.

11. Data subject’s rights

Data subject has the right in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation to request from the data controller access to and rectification or erasure of data subject’s personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject and object to processing. Such requests shall be delivered personally or in writing by email to the representative identified in section 3.

Data subject has the right to lodge a complaint to supervisory authority relating to processing of personal data. The contact details of the supervisory authority can be found at www.tietosuoja.fi.

12. Changes in the Privacy Statement

Should we make amendments to this privacy statement, we will place the amended statement on our website, with an indication of the amendment date. If the amendments are significant, we may also inform you about this by other means, for example by sending an email or placing a bulletin on our homepage. We recommend that you review these privacy protection principles from time to time to ensure you are aware of any amendments made.